Back to discover

Protein / target

1,4-alpha-glucan-branching enzyme

Encoded byGBE1Q04446Homo sapiensSwiss-Prot
Small-molecule tractable
Druggability
Structure with Ligand
1
Research papers

Protein at a glance

Biological role

Hydrolase activity, hydrolyzing O-glycosyl compounds

Strongest disease association

Glycogen Storage Disease

Via encoding gene GBE1 · Genetic evidence · score 0.93

Research activity

Emerging research

1 papers · latest 2024

Derived from structured UniProt, Open Targets and literature data on this page.

Protein profile

UniProt 2026_02

Canonical identity and biological annotation from UniProt.

Function overview

Glycogen-branching enzyme participates in the glycogen biosynthetic process along with glycogenin and glycogen synthase.

View complete UniProt function annotation

Glycogen-branching enzyme participates in the glycogen biosynthetic process along with glycogenin and glycogen synthase. Generates alpha-1,6-glucosidic branches from alpha-1,4-linked glucose chains, to increase solubility of the glycogen polymer (PubMed:26199317, PubMed:8463281, PubMed:8613547)

Domains and Gene Ontology detail (11)

Gene Ontology

  • Ccytoplasm
  • Ccytosol
  • Cextracellular exosome
  • F1,4-alpha-glucan branching enzyme activity
  • Fcarbohydrate binding
  • Fcation binding
  • Fhydrolase activity, hydrolyzing O-glycosyl compounds
  • Pgeneration of precursor metabolites and energy
  • Pglycogen biosynthetic process
  • Pglycogen metabolic process
  • Pnegative regulation of neuron apoptotic process

702 aa · 80 kDa

Translational evidence

Open Targets 26

Why this target matters therapeutically, strongest evidence first. Disease associations are gene-level (via the gene that encodes this protein) and open into the full confidence synthesis; the development universe, tractability and safety annotations are target-level, from Open Targets.

Strongest disease associations · via encoding gene GBE1

Gene-level evidence surfaced through the gene GBE1 that encodes this protein — not a direct protein–disease relationship. Ranked by Forefront's causal-directness weighting, so genetically- and clinically-evidenced diseases lead over ones that merely share the literature.

Glycogen storage disease due to glycogen branching enzyme deficiency
0.95Well supported

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.85

Glycogen Storage Disease
0.94Well supported

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.57

Genetic Diseases, Inborn
0.84Well supported

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.51

View evidence synthesis (3)
Glycogen storage disease due to glycogen branching enzyme deficiencyWell supported
0.95
agreement 0.84–1.00
Genetic69%Pathway18%Animal model9%Literature4%Genetic literaturedup

Open Targets aggregate 0.85 · 4 independent evidence families · 1 not counted as duplicate

Glycogen Storage DiseaseWell supported
0.94
agreement 0.80–1.00
Genetic98%Literature3%

Open Targets aggregate 0.57 · 2 independent evidence families

Genetic Diseases, InbornWell supported
0.84
agreement 0.70–0.98
Genetic99%Literature1%

Open Targets aggregate 0.51 · 2 independent evidence families

The evidence agreement range shows how closely the independent evidence families agree — it is not a statistical confidence interval, and nothing here is fitted to outcome data. Derived from Open Targets evidence types under Forefront weighting; the per-type scores above show the calculation.

Show all associations
Glycogen storage disease due to glycogen branching enzyme deficiency0.85
Glycogen Storage Disease0.57
Genetic Diseases, Inborn0.51

Tractability

Small molecules — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (structure with ligand) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

Protein degraders — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (database ubiquitination and half-life data) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

View underlying tractability evidence (3)
SM · Structure with LigandPR · Database UbiquitinationPR · Half-life Data

Raw Open Targets tractability assessment buckets, by modality.

Research activity

1 papers · to 2024

Papers linked directly to this protein. This is the protein's own literature — descriptor-derived papers are kept separate below.

Most cited

Badoni S · Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America · 2024

Recent

Multiomics of a rice population identifies genes and genomic regions that bestow low glycemic index and high protein content.

Badoni S · Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America · 2024

Europe PMC papers linked directly to this protein.