Back to discover

Protein / target

Galactoside alpha-(1,2)-fucosyltransferase 1

Encoded byFUT1P19526Homo sapiensSwiss-Prot
Antibody-tractable
Druggability
GO CC high conf
2
Research papers

Protein at a glance

Biological role

Galactoside 2-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase

Strongest disease association

Albuminuria

Via encoding gene FUT1 · Genetic evidence · score 0.39

Research activity

Emerging research

2 papers · latest 2023

Derived from structured UniProt, Open Targets and literature data on this page.

Protein profile

UniProt 2026_02

Canonical identity and biological annotation from UniProt.

Function overview

Catalyzes the transfer of L-fucose, from a guanosine diphosphate-beta-L-fucose, to the terminal galactose residue of glycoconjugates through an alpha(1,2) linkage leading to H antigen synthesis that is an intermediate substrate in the synthesis of ABO blood group antigens.

View complete UniProt function annotation

Catalyzes the transfer of L-fucose, from a guanosine diphosphate-beta-L-fucose, to the terminal galactose residue of glycoconjugates through an alpha(1,2) linkage leading to H antigen synthesis that is an intermediate substrate in the synthesis of ABO blood group antigens (PubMed:2118655). H antigen is essential for maturation of the glomerular layer of the main olfactory bulb, in cell migration and early cell-cell contacts during tumor associated angiogenesis (PubMed:18205178). Preferentially fucosylates soluble lactose and to a lesser extent fucosylates glycolipids gangliosides GA1 and GM1a (By similarity)

Subcellular location

Golgi apparatus, Golgi stack membrane
Domains and Gene Ontology detail (18)

Gene Ontology

  • CGolgi apparatus
  • CGolgi cisterna membrane
  • CGolgi membrane
  • Cmembrane
  • Cplasma membrane
  • Falpha-(1,2)-fucosyltransferase activity
  • Ffucosyltransferase activity
  • Fgalactoside 2-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase activity
  • Pcarbohydrate metabolic process
  • Pglycoprotein biosynthetic process
  • Pglycosphingolipid biosynthetic process
  • PL-fucose catabolic process

365 aa · 41 kDa

Biological roles

What this protein does, drawn together from its UniProt function, Gene Ontology terms and Reactome pathways.

Cell migrationUniProt · GOMetabolic enzyme activityGO
View supporting evidence

Cell migration

  • ·Catalyzes the transfer of L-fucose, from a guanosine diphosphate-beta-L-fucose, to the t…
  • ·positive regulation of endothelial cell migration

Metabolic enzyme activity

  • ·alpha-(1,2)-fucosyltransferase activity
  • ·fucosyltransferase activity
  • ·galactoside 2-alpha-L-fucosyltransferase activity
  • ·carbohydrate metabolic process

Concepts derived from UniProt GO Reactome — each badge above shows which sources supported that role.

Translational evidence

Open Targets 26

Why this target matters therapeutically, strongest evidence first. Disease associations are gene-level (via the gene that encodes this protein) and open into the full confidence synthesis; the development universe, tractability and safety annotations are target-level, from Open Targets.

Strongest disease associations · via encoding gene FUT1

Gene-level evidence surfaced through the gene FUT1 that encodes this protein — not a direct protein–disease relationship. Ranked by Forefront's causal-directness weighting, so genetically- and clinically-evidenced diseases lead over ones that merely share the literature.

Albuminuria
0.39Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.24

Inflammatory Bowel Diseases
0.27Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.16

Crohn's Disease
0.25Preliminary

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.15

Cholelithiasis
0.23Preliminary

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.14

Duodenal ulcer
0.21Preliminary

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.13

View evidence synthesis (5)
AlbuminuriaLimited support
0.39
agreement 0.27–0.51
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.24 · 1 independent evidence family

Inflammatory Bowel DiseasesLimited support
0.27
agreement 0.13–0.41
Genetic94%Literature6%

Open Targets aggregate 0.16 · 2 independent evidence families

Crohn's DiseasePreliminary
0.25
agreement 0.13–0.37
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.15 · 1 independent evidence family

CholelithiasisPreliminary
0.23
agreement 0.10–0.34
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.14 · 1 independent evidence family

Duodenal ulcerPreliminary
0.21
agreement 0.07–0.35
Genetic98%Literature2%

Open Targets aggregate 0.13 · 2 independent evidence families

The evidence agreement range shows how closely the independent evidence families agree — it is not a statistical confidence interval, and nothing here is fitted to outcome data. Derived from Open Targets evidence types under Forefront weighting; the per-type scores above show the calculation.

Show all associations
Albuminuria0.24
Neurodegenerative Diseases0.17
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases0.16
Crohn's Disease0.15
Cholelithiasis0.14
Duodenal ulcer0.13
Neoplasms0.08

Tractability

Antibodies — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (go cc high conf and uniprot sigp or tmhmm) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

View underlying tractability evidence (2)
AB · GO CC high confAB · UniProt SigP or TMHMM

Raw Open Targets tractability assessment buckets, by modality.

Research activity

2 papers · to 2023

Papers linked directly to this protein. This is the protein's own literature — descriptor-derived papers are kept separate below.

Most cited

Recent

Europe PMC papers linked directly to this protein.