Back to discover

Protein / target

Interleukin-17D

Encoded byIL17DQ8TAD2Homo sapiensSwiss-Prot
Antibody-tractable
Druggability
UniProt loc med conf
3
Research papers

Protein at a glance

Biological role

Protein homodimerization

Strongest disease association

Intelligence

Via encoding gene IL17D · Genetic evidence · score 0.12

Research activity

Emerging research

3 papers · latest 2024

Derived from structured UniProt, Open Targets and literature data on this page.

Protein profile

UniProt 2026_02

Canonical identity and biological annotation from UniProt.

Function overview

Induces expression of IL6, CXCL8/IL8, and CSF2/GM-CSF from endothelial cells

Subcellular location

Secreted
Domains and Gene Ontology detail (10)

Gene Ontology

  • Cextracellular space
  • Fcytokine activity
  • Fprotein homodimerization activity
  • Freceptor ligand activity
  • Pinflammatory response
  • Pnegative regulation of hemopoiesis
  • Ppositive regulation of cytokine production involved in inflammatory response
  • Ppositive regulation of granulocyte macrophage colony-stimulating factor production
  • Ppositive regulation of interleukin-6 production
  • Ppositive regulation of interleukin-8 production

202 aa · 22 kDa

Biological roles

What this protein does, drawn together from its UniProt function, Gene Ontology terms and Reactome pathways.

Immune signallingGO
View supporting evidence

Immune signalling

  • ·cytokine activity
  • ·inflammatory response
  • ·positive regulation of cytokine production involved in inflammatory response
  • ·positive regulation of interleukin-6 production

Concepts derived from UniProt GO Reactome — each badge above shows which sources supported that role.

Translational evidence

Open Targets 26

Why this target matters therapeutically, strongest evidence first. Disease associations are gene-level (via the gene that encodes this protein) and open into the full confidence synthesis; the development universe, tractability and safety annotations are target-level, from Open Targets.

Strongest disease associations · via encoding gene IL17D

Gene-level evidence surfaced through the gene IL17D that encodes this protein — not a direct protein–disease relationship. Ranked by Forefront's causal-directness weighting, so genetically- and clinically-evidenced diseases lead over ones that merely share the literature.

Intelligence
0.12Preliminary

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.07

Neoplasms
0.10Preliminary

Literature evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.09 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Lung carcinoma
0.10Preliminary

Literature evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.08 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Lung Neoplasms
0.10Preliminary

Literature evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.08 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Infections
0.10Preliminary

Literature evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.08 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

View evidence synthesis (5)
IntelligencePreliminary
0.12
agreement 0.00–0.24
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.07 · 1 independent evidence family

NeoplasmsPreliminary
0.10
agreement 0.00–0.38
Literature100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.09 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Lung carcinomaPreliminary
0.10
agreement 0.00–0.38
Literature100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.08 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Lung NeoplasmsPreliminary
0.10
agreement 0.00–0.38
Literature100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.08 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

InfectionsPreliminary
0.10
agreement 0.00–0.37
Literature100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.08 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

This ranking differs from Open Targets' own: re-weighting moves genetically-evidenced diseases above more heavily co-mentioned ones. The evidence agreement range shows how closely the independent evidence families agree — it is not a statistical confidence interval, and nothing here is fitted to outcome data. Derived from Open Targets evidence types under Forefront weighting; the per-type scores above show the calculation.

Show all associations
Neoplasms0.09
Lung carcinoma0.08
Lung Neoplasms0.08
Infections0.08
Ovarian carcinoma0.08
Ovarian Neoplasms0.08
Intelligence0.07
Response to antihypertensive drug0.06

Tractability

Antibodies — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (uniprot loc med conf and uniprot sigp or tmhmm) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

View underlying tractability evidence (3)
AB · UniProt loc med confAB · UniProt SigP or TMHMMAB · GO CC med conf

Raw Open Targets tractability assessment buckets, by modality.

Research activity

3 papers · to 2024

Papers linked directly to this protein. This is the protein's own literature — descriptor-derived papers are kept separate below.

Most cited

Vasquez Ayala A · The Journal of experimental medicine · 2024

Zhang X · Frontiers in immunology · 2024

Recent

Europe PMC papers linked directly to this protein.