Back to discover

Protein / target

Proliferation marker protein Ki-67

Encoded byMKI67P46013Homo sapiensSwiss-Prot
Degrader-tractable
Druggability
UniProt Ubiquitination
4
Research papers

Protein at a glance

Biological role

Molecular condensate scaffold

Strongest disease association

Alcohol drinking

Via encoding gene MKI67 · Genetic evidence · score 0.49

Research activity

Emerging research

4 papers · latest 2024

Derived from structured UniProt, Open Targets and literature data on this page.

Protein profile

UniProt 2026_02

Canonical identity and biological annotation from UniProt.

Function overview

Protein that associates with the surface of mitotic chromosomes and acts both as a chromosome repellent during early mitosis and chromosome attractant during late mitosis.

View complete UniProt function annotation

Protein that associates with the surface of mitotic chromosomes and acts both as a chromosome repellent during early mitosis and chromosome attractant during late mitosis (PubMed:27362226, PubMed:32879492, PubMed:35513709, PubMed:39153474). Required to maintain individual mitotic chromosomes dispersed in the cytoplasm following nuclear envelope disassembly (PubMed:27362226). During early mitosis, relocalizes from nucleoli to the chromosome surface where it forms extended brush structures that cover a substantial fraction of the chromosome surface (PubMed:27362226). The MKI67 brush structure prevents chromosomes from collapsing into a single chromatin mass by forming a steric and electrostatic charge barrier: the protein has a high net electrical charge and acts as a surfactant, dispersing chromosomes and enabling independent chromosome motility (PubMed:27362226). During mitotic anaphase, the MKI67 brush structure collapses and MKI67 switches from a chromosome repellent to a chromosome attractant to promote chromosome clustering and facilitate the exclusion of large cytoplasmic particles from the future nuclear space (PubMed:32879492, PubMed:39153474). Mechanistically, dephosphorylation during mitotic exit and simultaneous exposure of a conserved basic patch induce the RNA-dependent formation of a liquid-like condensed phase on the chromosome surface, promoting coalescence of neighboring chromosome surfaces and clustering of chromosomes (PubMed:39153474). Binds premature ribosomal RNAs during anaphase; promoting liquid-liquid phase separation (PubMed:28935370, PubMed:39153474). Binds DNA, with a preference for supercoiled DNA and AT-rich DNA (PubMed:10878551). Does not contribute to the internal structure of mitotic chromosomes (By similarity). May play a role in chromatin organization; it is however unclear whether it plays a direct role in chromatin organization or whether it is an indirect consequence of its function in mitotic chromosome (PubMed:24867636)

Subcellular location

ChromosomeNucleusNucleus, nucleolus
Domains and Gene Ontology detail (17)

Domains & features

FHAPP1-binding

Gene Ontology

  • Cchromosome
  • Ccondensed chromosome
  • Cmembrane
  • Cnucleolus
  • Cnucleoplasm
  • Cnucleus
  • FATP binding
  • FDNA binding
  • Fmolecular condensate scaffold activity
  • FRNA binding
  • Pcell population proliferation
  • Pchromosome segregation

3256 aa · 359 kDa · 2 isoforms

Biological roles

What this protein does, drawn together from its UniProt function, Gene Ontology terms and Reactome pathways.

Cell proliferation & survivalGO
View supporting evidence

Cell proliferation & survival

  • ·cell population proliferation

Concepts derived from UniProt GO Reactome — each badge above shows which sources supported that role.

Translational evidence

Open Targets 26

Why this target matters therapeutically, strongest evidence first. Disease associations are gene-level (via the gene that encodes this protein) and open into the full confidence synthesis; the development universe, tractability and safety annotations are target-level, from Open Targets.

Strongest disease associations · via encoding gene MKI67

Gene-level evidence surfaced through the gene MKI67 that encodes this protein — not a direct protein–disease relationship. Ranked by Forefront's causal-directness weighting, so genetically- and clinically-evidenced diseases lead over ones that merely share the literature.

Alcohol drinking
0.49Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.30

Urolithiasis
0.49Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.30

Intracranial Aneurysm
0.48Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.29

Smoking initiation
0.45Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.27

Intestinal Obstruction
0.40Limited support

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.24

View evidence synthesis (5)
Alcohol drinkingLimited support
0.49
agreement 0.35–0.63
Genetic99%Literature1%

Open Targets aggregate 0.30 · 2 independent evidence families

UrolithiasisLimited support
0.49
agreement 0.37–0.61
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.30 · 1 independent evidence family

Intracranial AneurysmLimited support
0.48
agreement 0.36–0.60
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.29 · 1 independent evidence family

Smoking initiationLimited support
0.45
agreement 0.33–0.57
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.27 · 1 independent evidence family

Intestinal ObstructionLimited support
0.40
agreement 0.26–0.54
Genetic99%Literature1%

Open Targets aggregate 0.24 · 2 independent evidence families

The evidence agreement range shows how closely the independent evidence families agree — it is not a statistical confidence interval, and nothing here is fitted to outcome data. Derived from Open Targets evidence types under Forefront weighting; the per-type scores above show the calculation.

Show all associations
Neurodegenerative Diseases0.37
Alcohol drinking0.30
Urolithiasis0.30
Intracranial Aneurysm0.29
Smoking initiation0.27
Intestinal Obstruction0.24
Drug Hypersensitivity0.24

Tractability

Protein degraders — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (uniprot ubiquitination and database ubiquitination) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

View underlying tractability evidence (2)
PR · UniProt UbiquitinationPR · Database Ubiquitination

Raw Open Targets tractability assessment buckets, by modality.

Research activity

4 papers · to 2024

Papers linked directly to this protein. This is the protein's own literature — descriptor-derived papers are kept separate below.

Most cited

Recent

Europe PMC papers linked directly to this protein.