Back to discover

Protein / target

Spermine synthase

Encoded bySMSP52788Homo sapiensSwiss-Prot
Small-molecule tractable
Druggability
Structure with Ligand
1
Research papers

Protein at a glance

Biological role

Spermine synthase

Strongest disease association

Genetic Diseases, Inborn

Via encoding gene SMS · Genetic evidence · score 0.79

Research activity

Emerging research

1 papers · latest 1986

Derived from structured UniProt, Open Targets and literature data on this page.

Protein profile

UniProt 2026_02

Canonical identity and biological annotation from UniProt.

Function overview

Catalyzes the production of spermine from spermidine and decarboxylated S-adenosylmethionine (dcSAM)

Domains and Gene Ontology detail (7)

Domains & features

PABS

Gene Ontology

  • Ccytosol
  • Cextracellular exosome
  • Fspermine synthase activity
  • Pmethionine metabolic process
  • Ppolyamine metabolic process
  • Pspermine biosynthetic process

366 aa · 41 kDa · 2 isoforms

Biological roles

What this protein does, drawn together from its UniProt function, Gene Ontology terms and Reactome pathways.

Metabolic enzyme activityGO
View supporting evidence

Metabolic enzyme activity

  • ·methionine metabolic process
  • ·polyamine metabolic process

Concepts derived from UniProt GO Reactome — each badge above shows which sources supported that role.

Translational evidence

Open Targets 26

Why this target matters therapeutically, strongest evidence first. Disease associations are gene-level (via the gene that encodes this protein) and open into the full confidence synthesis; the development universe, tractability and safety annotations are target-level, from Open Targets.

Strongest disease associations · via encoding gene SMS

Gene-level evidence surfaced through the gene SMS that encodes this protein — not a direct protein–disease relationship. Ranked by Forefront's causal-directness weighting, so genetically- and clinically-evidenced diseases lead over ones that merely share the literature.

Genetic Diseases, Inborn
0.80Well supported

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.48

Autoimmune disorder of central nervous system
0.22Preliminary

Pathway evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.34 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Neurodegenerative Diseases
0.22Preliminary

Pathway evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.33 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Developmental Disabilities
0.20Preliminary

Genetic evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.12

Pancreatic Neoplasms
0.10Preliminary

Literature evidence dominant · Open Targets 0.08 · no direct causal or clinical evidence

View evidence synthesis (5)
Genetic Diseases, InbornWell supported
0.80
agreement 0.66–0.93
Genetic99%Literature1%

Open Targets aggregate 0.48 · 2 independent evidence families

Autoimmune disorder of central nervous systemPreliminary
0.22
agreement 0.00–0.45
Pathway100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.34 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Neurodegenerative DiseasesPreliminary
0.22
agreement 0.00–0.45
Pathway100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.33 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

Developmental DisabilitiesPreliminary
0.20
agreement 0.07–0.32
Genetic100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.12 · 1 independent evidence family

Pancreatic NeoplasmsPreliminary
0.10
agreement 0.00–0.37
Literature100%

Open Targets aggregate 0.08 · 1 independent evidence family · no direct causal or clinical evidence

The evidence agreement range shows how closely the independent evidence families agree — it is not a statistical confidence interval, and nothing here is fitted to outcome data. Derived from Open Targets evidence types under Forefront weighting; the per-type scores above show the calculation.

Show all associations
Genetic Diseases, Inborn0.48
Autoimmune disorder of central nervous system0.34
Neurodegenerative Diseases0.33
Developmental Disabilities0.12
Pancreatic Neoplasms0.08

Tractability

Small molecules — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (structure with ligand and high-quality pocket) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

Protein degraders — Emerging

Feasibility evidence (database ubiquitination and half-life data) — no clinical-stage drug of this modality recorded.

View underlying tractability evidence (6)
SM · Structure with LigandSM · High-Quality PocketSM · Druggable FamilyPR · Database UbiquitinationPR · Half-life DataPR · Small Molecule Binder

Raw Open Targets tractability assessment buckets, by modality.

Research activity

1 papers · to 1986

Papers linked directly to this protein. This is the protein's own literature — descriptor-derived papers are kept separate below.

Most cited

Pegg AE · The Biochemical journal · 1986

Recent

Europe PMC papers linked directly to this protein.